May, 23 2024 Thursday 02:54 Hrs
  • SENSEX :   74,221.06

  • Commodity broking firm in India267.75( 0.36%) 22-May-2024
top-arrow-market
Sensex 74221.06 267.75  (0.36) 22-May-2024
Previous Day Close
73953.31
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
74307.79 73860.33

Profit and Loss

Tata Steel Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500470
INE081A01020
100.9641995
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATASTEEL
12.48
217587.88
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
13.97
1
2.02
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 129006.62129021.3584132.9260435.9770610.9260519.37
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.00902.55
Net Sales129006.62129021.3584132.9260435.9770610.9259616.82
Other Income 3695.031845.441989.70404.122667.36763.66
Stock Adjustments 1142.061820.87-2176.56564.40554.33-545.36
Total Income133843.71132687.6683946.0661404.4973832.6159835.12
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 61478.8039346.0122445.8818970.1321648.1417524.84
Power & Fuel Cost5875.694663.693746.263104.403033.342925.20
Employee Cost 6616.296365.805741.945036.625131.064918.54
Other Manufacturing Expenses 17158.6612981.6911056.1210751.019861.448870.77
Selling & Administrative Expenses 12527.1214791.029251.107024.027925.027027.64
Miscellaneous Expenses 4457.824651.124405.884627.334179.525728.46
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 4519.342458.091321.241671.13799.70336.66
Total Expenditure103595.0480341.2455325.9447842.3850978.8246658.79
Operating Profit30248.6752346.4228620.1213562.1122853.7913176.33
Interest 3792.142792.084541.023031.012823.582810.62
Gross Profit26456.5349554.3424079.1010531.1020030.2110365.71
Depreciation5434.615463.695469.263920.123802.963727.46
Profit Before Tax21021.9244090.6518609.846610.9816227.256638.25
Tax4928.0511611.94-1329.781787.956297.111586.78
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax598.76-532.472861.65-1920.77-603.05881.92
Reported Net Profit15495.1133011.1817077.976743.8010533.194169.55
Extraordinary Items -526.75-26.22833.21-1214.59294.43-1956.60
Adjusted Net Profit16021.8633037.4016244.767958.3910238.766126.15
Adjustment below Net Profit 210.3114.57-256.02-842.07-392.623221.01
P & L Balance brought forward76498.6746480.0030803.9727694.9018700.2512280.91
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 6233.113007.081145.921489.671145.92971.22
P & L Balance carried down85970.9876498.6746480.0032106.9627694.9018700.25
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.001144.75
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %360.00510.00250.00100.00130.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)3.6051.0025.0010.0013.0010.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr12.68270.06142.4658.8491.9036.38
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr12.6827.0114.255.899.193.64
Book Value-Unit Curr109.711019.17785.21652.21614.24535.82
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr109.71101.9278.5365.2361.4353.58
Top
Attention Investor:
Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual )