February, 29 2024 Thursday 03:27 Hrs
  • SENSEX :   72,304.88

  • Top commodity trading and broking companies in India-790.34( -1.08%) 28-Feb-2024
top-arrow-market
Sensex 72304.88 -790.34  (-1.08) 28-Feb-2024
Previous Day Close
73095.22
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
73223.11 72222.29

Profit and Loss

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd
Industry :  Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
532540
INE467B01029
231.5693259
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TCS
34.76
1484428.95
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
118.02
1
2.84
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 190354.00160341.00135963.00131306.00123170.0097356.00
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Sales190354.00160341.00135963.00131306.00123170.0097356.00
Other Income 5328.007486.005400.008082.007627.005803.00
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Income195682.00167827.00141363.00139388.00130797.00103159.00
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 37.0029.0014.0018.0040.0086.00
Power & Fuel Cost0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Employee Cost 96218.0081097.0069046.0064906.0059377.0051499.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1379.00981.001216.001578.001963.001920.00
Selling & Administrative Expenses 31422.0023724.0018423.0019658.0019101.0012395.00
Miscellaneous Expenses 10301.008265.008172.007793.007725.003651.00
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure139357.00114096.0096871.0093953.0088206.0069551.00
Operating Profit56325.0053731.0044492.0045435.0042591.0033608.00
Interest 695.00486.00537.00743.00170.0030.00
Gross Profit55630.0053245.0043955.0044692.0042421.0033578.00
Depreciation3940.003522.003053.002701.001716.001647.00
Profit Before Tax51690.0049723.0040902.0041991.0040705.0031931.00
Tax12946.0011931.0010300.009012.009943.006878.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-362.00-395.00-358.00-281.00697.00-188.00
Reported Net Profit39106.0038187.0030960.0033260.0030065.0025241.00
Extraordinary Items 19.8818.51-894.0249.3664.67173.57
Adjusted Net Profit39086.1238168.4931854.0233210.6430000.3325067.43
Adjustment below Net Profit 42.00-22096.00-19765.00-653.00-16138.00-4913.00
P & L Balance brought forward68949.0070928.0071532.0077159.0074080.0065965.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 45869.0018070.0011799.0038234.0010848.0012213.00
P & L Balance carried down62228.0068949.0070928.0071532.0077159.0074080.00
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.009571.43
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %11500.004300.003800.007300.003000.005000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)115.0043.0038.0073.0030.0050.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr106.85104.3483.6888.6980.17132.15
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr106.85104.3483.6888.6980.1766.08
Book Value-Unit Curr203.28209.27199.67195.96209.71397.30
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr203.28209.27199.67195.96209.71198.65
Top
Attention Investor:
Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual )