February, 28 2024 Wednesday 11:39 Hrs
  • SENSEX :   72,664.48

  • Top commodity trading and broking companies in India-430.74( -0.59%) 28-Feb-2024
top-arrow-market
Sensex 72656.18 -439.04  (-0.60) 28-Feb-2024
Previous Day Close
73095.22
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
73223.11 72534.5

Profit and Loss

Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd
Industry :  Banks - Private Sector
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500247
INE237A01028
450.0067134
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
KOTAKBANK
25.81
339194.52
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
66.12
5
0.09
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Interest Earned 34250.8527038.8226840.2726929.6123890.0519748.50
Other Income 7083.055985.925006.515372.114657.184052.21
Total Income41333.9033024.7431846.7832301.7228547.2323800.71
II. Expenditure
Interest expended 12698.9410220.9111500.6213429.9512684.2510216.81
Payments to/Provisions for Employees5547.784613.353765.403911.123183.612950.23
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 3364.412448.412954.153109.392853.352455.75
Depreciation 461.73380.99366.77371.95366.92302.69
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies4870.063999.763956.863674.652073.301657.00
Provision for Tax 3412.172683.452536.931996.672504.342080.60
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax 39.52105.17-198.78-139.1816.1253.32
Total Expenditure30394.6124452.0424881.9426354.5423681.9019716.40
III. Profit & Loss
Reported Net Profit10939.308572.696964.845947.184865.334084.30
Extraordinary Items 5.7117.6822.0120.5612.8330.04
Adjusted Net Profit10933.598555.016942.835926.624852.504054.26
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Profit brought forward30455.8524749.7820511.8116919.2913604.6010756.29
IV. Appropriations
Transfer to Statutory Reserve2734.832143.181741.211486.801216.341021.08
Transfer to Other Reserves 859.73682.93945.16645.51150.3459.82
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 40.5040.5040.50222.35183.96155.10
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet37760.0930455.8524749.7820511.8116919.2913604.60
Equity Dividend %30.0022.0018.000.0016.0014.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)1.501.100.900.000.800.70
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr54.8642.9934.9431.0925.4921.43
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr54.8642.9934.9431.0925.4921.43
Book Value-Unit Curr417.61362.56319.03253.60222.13196.69
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr417.61362.56319.03253.60222.13196.69
Top
Attention Investor:
Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual )