February, 22 2024 Thursday 06:22 Hrs
  • SENSEX :   72,623.09

  • Top commodity trading and broking companies in India-434.31( -0.59%) 21-Feb-2024
top-arrow-market
Sensex 72623.09 -434.31  (-0.59) 21-Feb-2024
Previous Day Close
73057.4
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
73267.8 72450.56

Profit and Loss

State Bank of India
Industry :  Banks - Public Sector
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500112
INE062A01020
382.3109114
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
SBIN
11.06
688578.43
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
69.76
1
1.46
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Interest Earned 332103.06275457.29265150.63257323.59242868.65220499.32
Other Income 36615.6040563.9143496.3745221.4836774.8944600.69
Total Income368718.66316021.20308647.00302545.07279643.54265100.01
II. Expenditure
Interest expended 187262.56154749.70154440.63159238.77154519.78145645.60
Payments to/Provisions for Employees57291.8457561.9950936.0045714.9741054.7133178.68
Operating Expenses & Administrative Expenses 14639.0513590.8012054.9911110.8810812.0910959.58
Depreciation 3297.273248.593317.553303.813212.312919.47
Other Expenses, Provisions & Contingencies39022.3043448.2860356.7158113.8868437.1987924.92
Provision for Tax 21223.9311427.3010760.883063.67-208.87673.54
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax -4250.74318.57-3630.237510.99954.12-9654.33
Total Expenditure318486.21284345.22288236.53288056.96278781.32271647.46
III. Profit & Loss
Reported Net Profit50232.4531675.9820410.4714488.11862.23-6547.45
Extraordinary Items -20.38-12.30-17.41-16.70553.44-28.73
Adjusted Net Profit50252.8331688.2820427.8814504.81308.79-6518.72
Prior Year Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.00-6407.69
Profit brought forward5881.40-3600.84-10498.30-15226.06-15078.570.32
IV. Appropriations
Transfer to Statutory Reserve15069.749502.796123.144346.43258.670.00
Transfer to Other Reserves 6860.596354.473820.035413.92751.052123.74
Trans. to Government /Proposed Dividend 10084.816336.473569.840.000.000.00
Balance carried forward to Balance Sheet24098.725881.40-3600.84-10498.30-15226.06-15078.57
Equity Dividend %1130.00710.00400.000.000.000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)11.307.104.000.000.000.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr56.2935.4922.8716.230.970.00
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr56.2935.4922.8716.230.970.00
Book Value-Unit Curr335.98287.64258.05233.34219.91217.69
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr335.98287.64258.05233.34219.91217.69
Top
Attention Investor:
Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual )