October, 23 2026 Friday 23:09 Hrs
Last update 11-9-2025
  • SENSEX :   73,123.83

  • Top commodity trading and broking companies in India-125.56( -0.17%) 23-Oct-2026
Negative
Sensex 73123.83 -125.56  (-0.17) 23-Oct-2026
Previous Day Close 73249.39
Today's High/Low
High Low
  •  
  •  
73766.51 72452.37

Profit and Loss

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Industry :  Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Formulations
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500420
INE685A01028
222.7613032
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TORNTPHARM
85.5
175355.29
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
53.92
5
0.73
 
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2026
( Cr)
Mar 2025
( Cr)
Mar 2024
( Cr)
Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 10713.149683.438532.907695.206742.326450.57
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Sales10713.149683.438532.907695.206742.326450.57
Other Income 17.9231.5091.3681.88204.17118.34
Stock Adjustments 22.289.0468.61-128.4418.34150.14
Total Income10753.349723.978692.877648.646964.836719.05
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 2334.642249.842200.392010.981925.841819.81
Power & Fuel Cost138.74134.25143.43153.21140.00122.04
Employee Cost 1879.401636.451450.671251.221097.931097.12
Other Manufacturing Expenses 227.68189.02173.82143.39141.56136.19
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1558.611397.821254.381138.57954.66851.08
Miscellaneous Expenses 613.16533.53489.52404.23399.91382.74
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure6752.236140.915712.215101.604659.904408.98
Operating Profit4001.113583.062980.662547.042304.932310.07
Interest 340.96213.40303.04297.68236.29334.12
Gross Profit3660.153369.662677.622249.362068.641975.95
Depreciation763.54759.48761.05672.34602.43609.84
Profit Before Tax2896.612610.181916.571577.021466.211366.11
Tax720.20540.56321.67274.20253.27247.77
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-15.18181.56237.82251.43221.49-19.51
Reported Net Profit2191.591888.061357.081051.39991.451137.85
Extraordinary Items -20.93-4.2014.8827.976.8612.75
Adjusted Net Profit2212.521892.261342.201023.42984.591125.10
Adjustment below Net Profit -4.60-27.140.44-7.07-1.557.21
P & L Balance brought forward4514.333736.393394.213212.922899.912093.30
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1184.531082.981015.34863.03676.89338.45
P & L Balance carried down5516.794514.333736.393394.213212.922899.91
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %760.00640.00560.00440.00960.00700.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)38.0032.0028.0022.0048.0035.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr64.7555.7840.1031.0658.5867.23
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr64.7555.7840.1031.0629.2933.62
Book Value-Unit Curr249.72224.32201.76190.75374.94356.30
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr249.72224.32201.76190.75187.47178.15
Top

Attention Investor:

Prevent unauthorised transactions in your account Update your mobile numbers/email IDs with your stock brokers/Depository Participant.     KYC is one time exercise while dealing in securities markets - once KYC is done through a SEBI registered intermediary (broker, DP, ,Mutual ).    No need to issue cheques by investors while subscribing to IPO. Just write the bank account number and sign in the application form to authorise your bank to make payment in case of allotment. No worries for refund as the money remains in investor's account.